We'll Fight for Your Job.
[…] We offer free consultation to all prospective clients, during which we will answer your questions, outline your options, and explain how we can help you recover your unpaid commissions.
What is a Commissioned Employee?
A commissioned employee is a worker whose pay is based largely or entirely on commissions. Commission-based compensation structures are common in sales roles, where employees are highly incentivized to close deals or sell more products or services. A worker’s commission is typically a percentage of the sales or deals that they secure.
Under California Labor Code § 204.1, “commission” is defined as “compensation paid to any person for services rendered in the sale of such employer’s property or services and based proportionately upon the amount or value thereof.” However, commissions do not include,
- Short-term productivity bonuses;
- Temporary, variable incentive payments that can only increase under the terms of the contract; and
- Bonus and profit-sharing plans unless they are tied to a percentage of sales or profits.